Visualization of microscopic structure and cell membrane function based on diffusion of water molecule in biological tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAE Toshikazu  The University of Tokyo, 医学部・附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (80420222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Hiroyuki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (90138488)
SEKINO Masaki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20401036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散 / 生体内水分子 / 細胞膜機能 / 可視化 / 細胞膜透過率 / ラット / ヒト / 有限差分法 / 非侵襲
Research Abstract
The signal intensity of diffusion-weighted imaging is sensitive to the intra- and extracellular diffusion coefficient of water and cell membrane permeability. We proposed a method to estimate noninvasively the membrane permeability and intracellular diffusion coefficient. The estimated membrane permeability of normal human brain and infarcted rat brain were 76±9μm/sec and 58μm/sec, respectively. The result indicates that injury due to the cerebral infarction causes the decline of the cell membrane function.