Radiosensitization with molecular targeted drugs in pancreatic cancer therapy : analysis by tumor imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITASAKA Satoshi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (90378654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膵癌 / 放射線 / 分子標的 / イメージング / 低酸素 / 分子標的薬
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to enhance the effects of irradiation on pancreatic cancer with molecular targeted drugs. We evaluated the treatment effects of radiation with anti-VEGF antibody and the change of HIF-1 activity by imaging. We confirmed that irradiation at the timing of low HIF-1 activity is correlated with enhanced irradiation effects. In contrast, when irradiation was given at the timing of high HIF-1 activity, anti-tumor effects of irradiation was decreased. We also revealed that newly developed hypoxia targeted drug achieves longer survival in orthotopic pancreatic cancer model.