The utility of glial molecular imaging in epileptic animal brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Rie  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30291446)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグリア / 酢酸 / ケトン / リチウムピロカルピン / てんかん / げっ歯類 / 脳 / 代謝 / 幼弱ラット / グリア代謝 / モノカルボン酸 / ^<14>C-酢酸 / ^<14>C-乳酸 / 解糖 / ラット / 幼弱動物 / ケトン体
Research Abstract
Glial energy metabolism in rat brain was markedly enhanced during a prolonged seizure induced by lithium-pilocarpine (Li-P) model. Glial metabolism was measured with ^<14>C-acetate. The increase of brain uptake was observed in adult (8 weeks old) rat brain. ^<14>C-acetate uptake in young (3 weeks old) rat brain was not changed during status epilepticus (SE), whereas both local cerebral blood flow and glucose metabolism were increased in young rat brain during SE. The anticonvulsant effects of acetone have been reported in various animal models of epilepsy. We also demonstrated that ketone bodies, methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) and diethyl ketone (DEK), suppressed SE that was induced by Li-P in rat. And MEK and DEK showed broad-spectra anticonvulsant effects in both chemically- and electroshock-induced experimental seizure models.