Analysis of the mechanism of radiation-induced organ injury and fibrosis -Protection against radiation injury by treatment with HGF-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UETAKE Akiko  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (30383706)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線照射 / 放射線肺臓炎 / 幹細胞増殖因子(HGF) / 肝細胞増殖因子(HGF)
Research Abstract
An experiment of acute radiation effects was first performed. HGF (0.5μg, 1 μg, 2 μg, 4 μg, and 8μg) was dissolved in physiological saline; each dissolved HGF solution or physiological saline was administered via the tail vein to a different Wistar rat. One hour later, radiation was delivered at a dose of 15 Gy to the both lungs. Twenty-four hour later, the chest was opened to extirpate the lung. The results revealed that apoptosis was inhibited in the 2μg and 4 μg HGF-treated rats and that the level of HGF was significantly increased in the 4 μg and 8 μg HGF-treated rats. For an experiment of chronic radiation effects, 9 Wistar rats were divided into the HGF-treated group, the on-treated group, and the control group. In the treated group, HGF solution dissolved in physiological saline was administered via the tail vein and in the non-treated group, physiological saline was administered, and one hour later, 3 Gy of radiation was delivered 5 times weekly for 3 weeks (a total of 45 Gy) to the right lung. And in the control group, physiological saline alone was administered without irradiation. Ten weeks after the completion of irradiation in the treated and non-treated groups, the chest was opened and the lung was extirpated and fixed. The results revealed an increased number of inflammatory cells and inflammatory changes, including fibrosis in some area, i the irradiated lung in both the HGF-treated and non-treated groups ; however, there was no obvious difference between the two groups. A similar experiment was performed by increasing the radiation dose in one fraction to 4 Gy (a total of 60 Gy). Ten weeks after the completion of irradiation, the lung was extirpated in a similar manner. The results revealed that lung fibrosis tended to be less common in the HGF-treated group than in the non-treated group.