Development of lung function diagnosis using hyperpolarized Xenon gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionResearch institute for Brain and Blood Vesseis Akita
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuhiro  Research institute for Brain and Blood Vesseis Akita (10312638)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 肺疾患 / MRI / 超偏極希ガス / 核磁気共鳴 / キセノン
Research Abstract
This research is for lung function diagnostic using hyperpolarized 129Xe MRI. Precise anatomical lung image and images of exchange gas function is main object. Exchange gas function in lung is analyzed by resolved 129Xe gas to lung tissue and blood. Lung image with hyperpolarized 129Xe in animal MRI system was established at first, then trials in human MRI system with specific lung coil suited to 129Xe was prepared. Even a spectrum of hyperpolarized 129Xe from human lung was able to be acquired, it was quite difficult for lung image. Our xenon polarization may not be high enough for image. Another possible reason why we cannot get lung image is large diffusion constant in gas itself. Gradient magnetic field for imaging is reduced the NMR signal in diffusible tracer. Mathematical model simulation and our experiment show a reduction related a magnitude of gradient magnetic field. For solve this problem, we now prepared the new sequence program with frequency modulated RF pulses. It should be helpful for high S/N image as far as our preliminary study. Ethic review committee in our laboratory is already approved the human lung MRI with hyperpolarized 129Xe. The experiment protocol has been established through this research.