To search the novel miRNAs relatedwith immune rejection and tolerance after mice l iver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Yusuke  Osaka University, 医学部, 助教 (00467581)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肝移植 / 免疫寛容 / 遺伝子 / mRNA / miRNA
Research Abstract
To specifically monitor and predict the alloimmune response and tolerance, We studied transcriptional patterns in mouse hepatic allografts, a unique spontaneous tolerance model by mRNA and miRNA array, and simultaneously confirmed results by real time quantitative RT-PCR. Furthermore, We assessed hlstologlcal changes of the allografts by HE staining. These results suggest that the expression profiles of the graft mRNA and miRNA may have the sensitivityand specificity to distinguish allograft rejection and tolerance.