The diagnosis of digestive carcinoma using Raman spectroscopy with near infrared (1064-nm) excitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Toshiki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, リサーチアシスタント (90402289)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近赤外ラマン分光法 / 消化器癌 / 胃癌診断 / optical biopsy / Optical biopsy
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is an establishment of diagnostic systems which discriminate cancer from normal tissue using Raman spectroscopy. We obtained Raman spectra from gastric carcinoma points and normal mucosal points of stomach samples by surgical resection. We can discriminate the spectra of carcinoma points from those of normal points by the 72% accuracy rate. And if the measured points have been diagnosed to be carcinoma points, we can discriminate the differentiated carcinoma and the undifferentiated carcinoma by the 98% accuracy rate, and the carcinoma in situ and the submucosal invasive carcinoma by the 98% accuracy rate. We can show that Raman spectroscopy may provide useful information for endoscopic therapy.