Prevention of bacterial translocation in small bowel transplantation and study for immune syetem of small intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIJIMA Jun  The University of Tokushima, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30467815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Mitsuo  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10216070)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腸虚血再灌流傷害 / バクテリアルトランスロケーション小腸粘膜損傷 / 炎症性サイトカイン / egr-1 / 小腸虚血再灌流傷害 / バクテリアルトランスロケーション / 小腸粘膜傷害 / 炎症性サイトカイン、egr-1 / 肝虚血再灌流傷害 / HSP70
Research Abstract
[Background] The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of GGA to prevent the ischemia-reperfusion injury in the small intestine. [Methods] 1, Male Wistar rats were divided into two groups. Control group(n=4), was administered a vehicle 4 hour before ischemic condition. GGA group(n=4) was administered GGA (100mg/kg) 4 hour before ischemic condition. Ischemia- reperfusion injury in the small intestine was induced by 40 minute clamping of the root of superior mesenteric artery. After 60 minute reperfusion, cytokines in the blood were measured by RT-PCR. And the extent of damage of the mucosa was evaluated by immunohistochemical stain of HSP70.
[Results] IL-1 was significantly lower in GGA group than control group (GGA vs cont : 1.78±0.90 vs 0.92±0.21, p<0.05).IL-6 was significantly lower in GGA group than control group (GGA vs cont : 78.5±40.0 vs 8.6±5.1, p<0.05). INF-_Y, Caspase 3 and TNT-α showed no significant changes. Egr- 1 was significantly lower in GGA group than control group(GGA vs cont 2.02±1.20 vs 0.44±0.28, p<0.05). HSP70 was overexpressed in the GGA group. [ Conclusion] HSP induced by GGA suppressed expressions of Egr-1 and inflammatory cytokines,produced by ischemia-reperfusion injury of small intestine.