Study of Carboxypeptidase M expression profiles in patients with lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Naoyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 医系・助教 (80451912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Takumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医系・准教授 (60242202)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsカルボキシペプチダーゼM / Carboxypeptidase M / CPM / 肺がん / Lung Cancer / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 発がん動物モデル / カルボキシペプチターゼM / EGFR / 肺癌 / 蛋白質 / 病理学
Research Abstract
We investigated the localization of CPM in lung cancer of human and rat. Anti-rat CPM antibody 7F9 was applied to a BHP-induced rat lung cancer model. In immunohistochemistry, CPM was localized in the cell membrane of pulmonary alveolar type II epithelial cells in normal tissue part, and also was in the cell membrane of pulmonary cancer part. In immunohistochemistry for CPM and TTF-1, positive cells were well consistent. Expression level of CPM in western blotting was increased with time. Therefore, CPM was considered one of the cancer-related molecules.