Analysis of function of bone morphogenetic protein signaling in bone remodeling and osteoclast formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Mina  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (50457008)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨形成因子 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 破骨細胞 / 骨代謝 / カテプシンK / 骨形成因子(BMP)
Research Abstract
Bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) is an important protein in the skeletal metabolism. So far it is known that BMP signaling promote osteoblastic differentiation, but its role in osteoclasts is not clear. So we analyzed the key role of BMP signaling in osteoclast. We found that BMP signaling in bone remodeling plays an important roles in the osteoclast, and we considered it is necessary for bone tissue formation and maintenance.