Catecholamines accelerate BMP signaling ; the exercise enhance bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yusuke  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10382178)
Research Collaborator OHTA Yoichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 前期研究医
UEMURA Takuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨形成蛋白(Bone morphogenetic protein ; BMP) / 運動 / カテコラミン / 骨形成蛋白(BMP) / PLA-DX-PEG polymer / PLA-DX-PEG polmer
Research Abstract
Topical effects of a catecholamine on bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)-induced ectopic bone formation were investigated in both in vivo and in vitro experimental systems. The mass of ossicles ectopically induced by BMP-2 was increased by the addition of catecholamine into a biodegradable BMP-2 carrier, in a dose-dependent manner. The expression level of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) in ST2 cells was consistently elevated by BMP-2 and was further elevated by the addition of catecholamine. Catecholamines might play a part in the regulation of bone metabolism in exercise and sports activities through elevation of the plasma level of catecholamine.