Identification of endogenous stem cells of the intervertebral disc in degeneration and treatment applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Daisuke  Tokai University, 医学部, 講師 (10408007)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords整形外科学 / 脊椎脊髄病学 / 椎間板 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 脊椎 / 髄核細胞 / ニッチ / 椎間板変性 / 脊椎外科 / 前駆細胞 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Heterogeneity of nucleus pulposus cells was revealed in various animal species including human. Endogenous stem/progenitor cells were identified in the intervertebral disc tissue. Its immaturity correlated negatively with age in humans showing that number of endogenous stem cell populations in the inetervertebral disc decrease with aging. Exogenous stem cells did not supply cells to the degenerated intervertebral disc showing that in the inetervertebral disc, exogenous mobilization of cells is extremely difficult. These facts rationalize the idea of supplying cells through external access.