Analysis of cytokine secretion and its application using macrophage specific syntaxin 3 knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IRIUCHIJIMA Nobuhisa  Gunma University, 医学部, 助教 (10431719)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシンタキシン3 / ノックアウトマウス / syntaxin3 / TNFα / コンディショナルノックアウト
Research Abstract
Using macrophage specific syntaxin 3 knockout mice, whether syntaxin 3 was involved in the secretion of TNFα, it was evaluated by staining and ELISA. Unlike the initial estimates,the syntaxin 3 was not found to be involved in the secretion of TNFα. However, syntaxin 3 to move from the Golgi apparatus to the cell periphery, It was thought it is involved in the secretion of other cytokines.