The effect of D-amino acid on the descending antinociceptive pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mitsumasa  Tokai University, 医学部, 助教 (10384918)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / Dセリン / セリンラセマーゼ / in situ hybridization / 免疫組織化学 / 下行性疼痛抑制経路 / 大縫線核 / ホルマリン法 / 鎮痛 / NMDA受容体
Research Abstract
Intracerebroventricular administration of D-serine significantly and dose-dependently decreased the number of flinches in both the early and late phases of the formalin test. These antinociceptive effects were antagonized by intracerebroventricular administration of L-701,324, a selective antagonist for the glycine site of the NMDA receptors. The present data suggest that the activation of NMDA receptors via the glycine site at the supraspinal level could potentiate the antinociceptive effects on both acute and tonic pain.