Identification of molecular mechanism of excitement with inhalational anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUI Yutaka (2008, 2010)  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (80459651)
安井 豊 (2009)  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (80459601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords吸入麻酔薬 / 青斑核 / 興奮 / 青斑
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to identify the molecular mechanism of the excitement with the inhalational anesthetics. According to the membrane potential recordings of locus coeruleus neurons, it was shown that PKC took part in the excitement of locus coeruleus caused by sevoflurane. Moreover, the behavioral analysis device was made, and the behavior of the rat was expressed numerically. Interestingly, the order in generating inward current for three volatile anesthetics (sevoflurane, isoflurane and halothane), especially the fact that the inward current with sevoflurane was larger than that with halothane, is in complete accord with the behavioral studies showing that sevoflurane provokes the agitation at the strongest in the rat among these anesthetics. The excitatory current activated by sevoflurane in LC neurons might be one of the potential cellular mechanisms underlying paradoxical excitatory effect of sevoflurane.