Development of the insertion needle which can visualize the surrounding tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAEMURA Kiyoshi  Tokyo University of Technology, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90302752)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords硬膜外麻酔 / 針 / インピーダンス / 内視鏡 / ブタ / 穿刺抵抗 / 超音波
Research Abstract
In order to improve safety of the epidural insertion needle, basic research for developing the needle tip to measure the location inside a patient's body was conducted. Tissue impedance of the porcine spines was measured. As a result, no difference in tissue impedance between the interspinal ligament and the ligamentum flavum was obtained. Endoscope was inserted inside the epidural needle. Epidural space could be visualized.