Role of prostate tumor-stromal interaction in prostate cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMURA Katsumi  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00457102)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ホルモン抵抗性 / 上皮間質相互関係
Research Abstract
Cell growth of prostate cancer cell line LNCaP was enhanced by Dihydrotestosterone and the addition of sonic hedgehog (Shh) signaling inhibitor, cyclopamine could block the enhanced cell growths. Like as above, our data with prostate stromal cells showed normal prostate stromal cells, not cancer associated stromal cells, has the same results as LNCaP and therefore possible link of Shh signaling with AR. In addition, we did immunohistochemical stainings using radical prostatectomy specimen of prostate cancer patients and showed the expression of osteonectin (ON), a bone and cell proliferative marker, in prostate stromal lesion had significantly correlated with serum PSA value derived from prostate epithelial cells, suggesting ON expressed in prostate stromal lesions may lead to prostate cancer progression and acquisition of bone metastatic potential partly through prostate epithelial - stromal interaction.