Interaction with genetics and environmental exposures with prostate cancer and urothelial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TSUKINO Hiromasa  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (60433059)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 環境 / 遺伝子多型 / 尿路上皮癌
Research Abstract
Prostatic carcinogenesis is a complex, multistep, multifactorial process. Like many malignancies, this cancer is the result of interactions between genetic factors of the host and environmental factors. One of the proposed mechanisms involves oxidative DNA damage caused by reactive oxygen species (ROS). Base excision repair (BER) is a very important mechanism for repairing oxidative DNA damage. Human oxoguanine glycosylase 1 (hOGG1) and X-ray repair cross-complementing 1 (XRCC1) are enzyme genes of BER. We studied the effect of hOGG1 codon 326 and XRCC1 codon 399 on prostate cancer susceptibility in a case control study of 168 prostate cancer patients and 172 male controls, to determine whether this polymorphism is a biomarker for the risk of prostate cancer. We found no association between hOGG1 codon 326 or XRCC1 codon 399 polymorphisms and occurrence of prostate cancer in Japanese populations.