Elucidation of the antitumor effect with active form vitamin D3 and the individualized medicine for the progressive renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Wataru  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90337155)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進行性腎細胞癌 / 活性型ビタミンD3 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 個別化医療 / 活性型ビタミンD / 進行性腎癌
Research Abstract
The exogenous vitamin D had no effect for normal kidney cell and showed the activation of the vitamin D metabolic pathway with activity of CYP24. Vitamin D3 had the suppression of the renal carcinoma cell proliferation and the mechanism of action was caused by induction of apoptosis and the cell cycle arrest. Activity of CYP24 also increased by combination of molecular target medicine and vitamin D3 and showed augmentation of the cytostatic effect.