Longer period to achieve low serum CA125 value and negative peritoneal cytology could predict positive lymph node status indicated as ovarian cancer stem cells in retroperitoneum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TATE Shinichi  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (00322636)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOZU Makio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30226302)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣がん / がん幹細胞 / 化学療法
Research Abstract
The objective of the current study is to clarify the association between positive metastatic lymph node and peritoneal cytology status and CA125 status at interval debulking surgery so that we could predict lymph node status before interval debulking surgery. Among patients, we performed retroperitoneal lymphadenectomy for 19 patients. 6 patients had positive lymph node status. In analysis for CA125, patients with yN1 had significantly longer period required until CA125 decreasing under 35 IU/ml than patients with yN0 ( yN1 ; 35.6 weeks, yN0 ; 7.1 weeks). The median period until peritoneal cytology revealed negative was 19.1 weeks. In analysis for peritoneal cytology, patients with yN1 had significantly longer period required until negative cytology status than patients with yN0 ( yN1 ; 37.4 weeks, yN0 ; 20.3 weeks). The longer period for CA125 value decreasing under 35IU/ml and peritoneal cytology revealed for negative could predict positive lymph node status.