Do fetal DNAs in maternal blood cause autoimmune disease?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kentaro  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 助教 (90380899)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生殖医学 / マイクロキメリズム / 自己免疫疾患 / 強皮症
Research Abstract
Fetal microchimerism is derived from cell transfers between mother and the fetus during pregnancy. We evaluated the relationship with fetal microchimerism and autoimmune diseases. We performed quantitative PCR which targeted Y-chromosome specific genes in cell free DNAs in plasmas of autoimmune disease patients and RT-PCR which targeted Y-chromosome specific genes in their blood. The PCR products targeted to DYS1 gene were detected from cell free DNA in systemic sclerosis patients, but not in other autoimmune diseases. There was relationships between microchimerism and systemic sclerosis, however other autoimmune diseases which contains systemic lupus, antiphospholipid antibody syndrome.