Integrative genomic analysis and screening of microRNA expression status in endometrial cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Akira  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (90296658)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords子宮体癌 / ゲノム異常 / メチル化 / マイクロRNA / がんゲノム
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small non-coding RNAs and negative regulators for their gene targets. Although the tumor-suppressive functions of several miRNAs have been demonstrated, the dysregulation of miRNAs and their molecular mechanisms in endometrial cancer still remain unclear. To identify tumor-suppressive miRNAs (TS-miRs) silenced by DNA hypermethylation during endometrial carcinogenesis, we performed functional screening for TS-miRs in endometrial cancer cell lines. We further analyzed DNA hypermethylation of CpG-islands around mature miRNAs, resulting in identification of some miRNAs as the candidate TS-miRs silencing by CpG island hypermethylation. Our data suggest that these TS-miRs might play an important role in endometrial carcinogenesis.