The mechanism of water absorption in the endolymphatic sac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (60466563)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsRNAi / 内リンパ水腫
Research Abstract
AQP2 mRNA was knocked down by placing siRNA specific to rat AQP2 at the round window membrane. The samples were harvested 48 hours after the intervention. The immunohistochemical study under the fluorescent microscope revealed that the expression of the AQP2 in the endolymphatic sac was reduced in the group treated with AQP2 siRNA compared to the group treated with negative control siRNA. Neither endolymphatic hydrops nor endolymphatic collapse occurred in both groups.