Expression analysis of micro-RNAs in inner ear.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Shinya  Shinshu University, 医学部, 研究員 (70467166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USAMI Shinichi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184996)
TAKUMI Yutaka  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70312501)
SUZUKI Nobuyoshi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20377641)
HASHIMOTO Shigenari  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90359729)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 難聴 / 内耳 / 聴覚 / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子発現パターン
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the expressions of microRNAs in the inner ear of the senescence-accelerated model (SAM-P1) mouse and its control strain using microRNA microarray to understand the microRNAs role in the maintenance of hearing function and the mechanism of age-related hearing impairment. We identified microRNAs highly expressed in mouse cochleae. Interestingly, miR-96, miR-182 and miR-183, which are proposed as important factors for inner ear development and function, were deceased by about half in 20-week-old SAM-P1 mice, revealing an age-related hearing loss phenotype.