Bone marrow stem cells transplant to cochlea via vein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Hitoshi  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50362786)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経耳科 / 内耳 / 難聴 / めまい / 再生 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 耳鼻咽喉
Research Abstract
Bone marrow stromal stem cells were harvested from guinea pig, labeled with anti-bromodeoxyuridine antibody it. Cultured bone marrow stromal stem cells, labeled with intravenously administered to guinea pigs. Survival in the cochlea and bone marrow stromal stem cells that will differentiate it against bromodeoxyuridine antibody has been confirmed by immunohistochemistry. Intravenously transplanted bone marrow stromal stem cells on the guinea pig cochlear hair cells is impaired by even larger sound and aminoglycoside antibiotics, that the cochlear hair cells to differentiate into functional wore clothes that raw Susumeta confirmation hearing recovery for the auditory brainstem response.