Regeneration study of olfactory bulb neurons using bone marrow stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINOBU Junko  Okayama University, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (80448224)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
The regenerative therapy using bone marrow stem cells progressing remarkably in late years is expected as a new therapy for severe olfaction disorder that recovery is difficult by the current medical care. This study was conducted to examine the efficacy of the regenerative therapy using bone marrow cells in regeneration of olfactory bulb said to be more difficult than olfactory epithelium. As a result, it was found that the regenerative therapy using bone marrow cells had potential as a new therapy for not only the disorder of olfactory epithelium but also the disorder of olfactory bulb. Also, it was suggested that the use of cytokine raised efficacy of the regenerative therapy more.