The study of mucosal immunity in murine allergic rhinitis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Norimitsu  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90404483)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鼻アレルギー / マウスモデル / 粘膜免疫 / Th1 / Th2バランス / 分泌型IgA / 舌下免疫療法
Research Abstract
Phosphorylcholine (PC), which is a structural component of wide variety of bacteria, inhibits the allergic response in the upper respiratory tract in murine allergic rhinitis model. PC-pretreated mice showed mild allergic nasal symptoms. The levels of total IgE were significantly lower in PC-pretreated mice. The IL-4 production by splenic CD4+ T cells was inhibited by PC-pretreatment. Thus, PC might be useful for the development of new immunotherapeutic strategies of allergic disease.