Effects to inhibit innate immunity of fungi, especially Alternaria-Experiments using dendritic cell-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WADA Kota  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (20307482)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAlternaria / 樹状細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
Alternaria alternate extract induced IL-6 and IL-8 production from nasal fibroblasts in dose and time dependent manner. Alternaria alternate which treated at 56, 100℃ did not induce IL-6 and IL-8. It is suggesting that these production occurred by a heat-labile protein(s) or glycoprotein(s). From inhibition assay, Asparte protease-like product, not serine protease, is one of the products of alternaria alternate for these reactions. P38 MAP kinase plays an important role for IL-6 and IL-8 production by alternaria alternate from nasal fibroblasts. We were not able to examine the experiment of dendritic cells. We assume it the problem of the study after the next year.