Analysis of the molecular mechanism for human pigment epithelium-derived factor (hPEDF) mediated photoreceptor cell neuroprotection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasuhiro  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (20380389)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords眼科学 / 網膜色素変性 / 神経保護 / 遺伝子治療 / 視細胞保護 / ヒト色素上皮由来因子 / サル由来レンチウイルスベクター / アポトーシス誘導因子 / 網膜色素変 / ヒト色素上皮由来因子(hPEDF) / サル由来レンチウイルス(SIV)ベクター / アポトーシス誘導因子(AIF)
Research Abstract
The key observations made in this study are as follows: 1) PEDF efficiently rescued apoptosis induced by serum starvation in R28 cells derived from rat retina ; 2) AIF but not caspases was a key effector of the serum starvation-induced apoptosis, and PEDF prevented AIF from translocating into the nucleus after serum starvation; 3) Nuclear translocation of AIF was also observed in apoptotic photoreceptors of RCS rats, and was significantly inhibited by retinal gene transfer of PEDF in vivo, resulting in a substantial delay in retinal degeneration; and 4) PEDF prevented the AIF release through upregulation of Bcl-2.