Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition of Retinal Pigment Epithelium in Age-related Macular Degeneration in SOD1 dificient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Manabu  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (80365345)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 上皮間葉移行 / 酸化ストレス / 網膜色素上皮 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
We focused on epithelial-mesenchymal transition(EMT)-like changes of retinal pigment epithelium cells(RPE) in age-related macular degeneration(AMD) and observed transcriptional factors relate to EMT. We analyzed age-related changes of retina from SOD1 deficient mice, recognized as oxidative stress model mice, and found out about retinal degeneration with aging and disruption of cell-cell contact of RPE, however, transcriptional factors relate to EMT were not detected in RPE. Otherwise we observed nuclear localization of Snail about RPE from surgically exicised choroidal neovascularization membrane secondary to AMD.