detecting heterogeneity of neuroblastomas with a whole genetic analysis using SNP array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
RYOTA Souzaki  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 医員 (10403990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経芽腫 / SNPアレイ / 生物学的多様性 / マイクロダイゼクション / SNP array / heterogeniety
Research Abstract
We thought that a small change of dosage of the MYCN gene due to intratumoral heterogeniety and a chromosomal gain of MYCN gene affected the prognosis in neuroblastoma. Therefore, the microdissection and SNP array were performed to determine the dosage of the MYCN gene and we found tha cases with a small number of MYCN amplified cells and a large number of MYCN gain cells. It was thought that a judgment of more accurate MYCN amplification was necessary using LCM and SNP array analysis in future