Research on skeletal growth of the maxilla and orbit following lacrimal nerve resection in neonatal rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kenya  Shinshu University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00447781)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords涙腺神経 / ラット / 三叉神経中脳路核 / 青斑核
Research Abstract
There is no report that reveals the role and anatomical distribution of the proprioception of the eyelid, and the origin of the first branch of the trigeminal nerve. In this study, we labeled the lacrimal nerve stump of rats by retrograde neuronal tracer, Fluoro-Gold. We could observed the labeled somata of trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus in the midbrain and pons.