The development of regenerative flaps.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Mikio  Kyorin University, 医学部, 助教 (50422308)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 脂肪幹細胞移植 / 血管新生 / 脂肪幹細胞培養 / regenerative flap / 骨髄幹細胞移植 / 遊離皮弁
Research Abstract
We tried to transplant the cultured adiposal stem cells (ASCs) into the various types of ischemic models, and evaluated the optimum conditions of wound bed for transplantation. In 2008, we created a skin chamber system in the back of mouse as a model for ASC transplantation. In 2009, we standardized the technique for the culture of the ASCs which had harvested from the groin region of the Wistar rat. Next, the cultured ASCs were immunostained and were injected to the back of originated mouse. By using the fluorescent microscope, we could confirm that the ASCs were colonized at the injected region. As a ischemic model, we made a single pedicle flap by the area of all dorsal surface in the back of Wistar Rat. The flaps which had injected ASCs showed apparently more expanded survival area than non-injected control models. We confirmed that ASCs could improve the circulation of the ischemic tissues and expand the survival area of the ischemic flaps.