The role of Adiponectin and Calreticulin in the wound healing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Akiko  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 病院助手 (00454760)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Kenichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423177)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖尿病 / 外科 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
It is well known that impaired wound healing occurs in diabetic state. However, the detailed mechanism of the dysfunction of wound healing in diabetes still remains unclear. Adiponectin is thought to be the one of the key factor related diabetes because it decreases in diabetic state. Calreticulin has been found to binds to Adiponectin and is presumably suggested hat it is related wound healing. In this study, the role of Adiponectin and Calreticulin during wound ealing process was investigated.