Analysis of raft/caveolae function in osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA Masaaki  Meikai University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70372901)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords破骨細胞 / ラフト / カベオラ / コレステロール
Research Abstract
Disruption of the balance between osteoblastic bone formation and osteoclastic bone resorption causes various bone disorders, such as osteopetrosis and osteoporosis. Some epidemiological works clarify the contribution of lipid metabolism to the bone metabolism, but there are few knowledge about the molecular mechanisms how it concerns. We researched the effects of cholesterol on the osteoclastogenesis, and revealed that regulations of the cytokine signals by raft/caveolae are important in the differentiation of osteoclasts.