Inhibition of bone resorption by RNA aptamer for immunoregulatory receptor PD-1 induced on activated T cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mariko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 技術職員 (90334440)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords破骨細胞 / PD-1 / RNAアプタマー
Research Abstract
PD-1 is a negative regulator of immune responses. We made a hypothesis that PD-1 is involved in inflammatory bone resorption and that PD-1 signal has possibilities as a drug target which inhibit inflammatory bone resorption. RNA aptamer for PD-1 might be a candidate and thus we tried to make an aptamer. During the research period, it was technically difficult to make the aptamer and to investigate the effect. To get basic knowledge of more effective and safety medical product, it is important to create new drug-discovery technology like an aptamer in the future.