Analysis of the mechanisms between preterm birth and periodontal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKII Ryousuke  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00419558)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科薬理学 / 早産 / 低体重児 / 歯周病 / ジンジパイン / ストレス
Research Abstract
Recent etpidemiological study showed that periodontal disease is a risk factor of preterm birth and low birth weight. Periodontal disease is a chronic inflammatory process and it is thought that the origin is infection by oral bacteria. These results indicate that gingipains inhibitors may be not the medication for periodontal disease, but also the preventive medicine for preterm birth and low birth weight by periodontal disease.