Identification of osteoclast niches regulatory factor produced by osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Toshihide  Matsumoto Dental University, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (90329475)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨吸収 / マクロファージ / 破骨細胞 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞 / ニッチ / RANKL / M-CSF / 細胞周期 / QuOPs / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
We have identified "cell cycle-arrested quiescent osteoclast precursors : QuOPs" as the direct precursors of osteoclasts in vivo. In the present study, we examined characteristics of QuOPs in vivo. QuOPs were detected in mouse bone marrow and peripheral blood. QuOPs were circulated from peripheral blood into bone tissue in response to bone resorption-inducing stimuli. RANKL and c-Fos were not necessary for differentiation of circulating-QuOPs. c-Fos was necessary for maturation of QuOPs in the bone surface.