Brain mapping for sensory and motor area of lip by functional MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Naoya  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50324794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFunctional MRI / 口唇感覚 / 口唇運動 / 触覚刺激 / 温度感覚刺激 / Functional MR / 口唇 / 体性感覚 / 運動感覚 / 脳機能 / Funetional MRI / 口唇感覚・運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the sensory and a motor function of lip by Functional MRI. As a result, the activation area was found in the postcentral gyrus to the tactile sense stimulus of lips, and the activation area was recognized in the precentral gyrus and the supplementary motor area to the suction movement of lips. In these two integrated stimuli, the activation areas were found the postcentral gyrus, the precentral gyrus, and the supplementary motor area. However there were some other activation areas which were not found in an independent stimulus. The further future study needs for the confirmation of these two integrated function although the new activation areas except for the postcentral gyrus, the precentral gyrus, and the supplementary motor area may be the integrated function areas for the integrated stimulus of the sensory and motor of lip.