lnvolvement of non-coding gene U50HG and U50 snoRNA in lymphatic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SOENO Yuuichi  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70350139)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords実験腫瘍学 / 歯学 / 病理学 / ノンコーディングRNA / ホスト遺伝子 / snoRNA / rRNA / リンパ腫 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
To elucidate the not-yet-known function of U50 snoRNA we generated an mU50-deficient mouse line. In this mouse line, mU50-targeted methylations on the rRNA were reduced as with the reduction of mU50 expression. The mU50-deficient mice were indistinguishable from wild-type littermates at sight, but some of those animals were prone to have defects in lymphatic organs. Regarding to the strong U50 expression in hematopoietic lineages, promoter analyses revealed the involvement of c-MYC and BCL6 in the transcription of the host-gene.