Biomaterials immunization using a novel peptide that binds to a PMMA denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KEN-ICHIRO Komaki  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (40361109)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsPMMA / ペプチド / インターフェイス / バイオマテリアル
Research Abstract
We used a peptide library for iolating peptide aptamers against PMMA powder. We observed that 7 of 18 phages displayed on their surfaces peptides having the identical sequence. We confirmed that the predominant phage retained the ability to bind to PMMA powder and also PMMA plate. The binding of biomolecules that bring active biological function to the surface of PMMA is critical clinically. Using fusion proteins of the iolated peptide motif and functional biomolecule, we expect to add the ability to immunize on PMMA surface.