A study on resin core construction for structurally compromised roots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Wataru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10447493)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords支台築造 / 歯根破折 / グラスファイバーポスト / 破壊強度
Research Abstract
(1)The fracture strength of structurally compromised tooth with flared root canal was high value when the cast metal post and core was cemented after the reinforcement of the tooth structure used resin composite together with the clear acrylic post.
(2)Composite resin cores with the experimental posts without glass fiber have similar fracture strength to that with prefabricated glass fiber posts and the fracture strength of endodontically treated teeth restored with composite resin cores is not influenced by the flexural modulus of these posts.