Fabrication of denture by CAD/RP-CAM method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINUTA Soichiro  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60397651)
Research Collaborator SOHMURA Taiji  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10154692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCAD / CAM / 義歯 / 迅速成型法 / 人工歯排列
Research Abstract
We produce the CAD/CAM full denture that consist of the pink resin approximated to gums and white resin approximated to artificial teeth, by using 3-D measurement device, CAD computer software and 3-D printing system. We arranged the force between objects sense perception software and formed artificial teeth and gums while feeling the sense of touch as well as an actual technique worker operation. It came to be possible to design partial dentures including metal plate with CAD method.