Influence that recovery of occlusion exerts on higher brain function in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kaoruko  Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 常任研究員 (50405784)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳 / 咬合 / インプラント補綴 / 学習記憶 / 歯学 / インプラント / 学習 / 記憶
Research Abstract
The present study had the implant body to an extraction fossa that lost the periodontal membrane and the occlusion has been recovered by using the rat experiment model. After a certain period, the spatial memory of rats was assessed based on their behavioral performance in a radial arm maze. Number of hippocampal pyramidal cells and the TrkB-mRNA expressions in the amygdala, perirhinal cortex, thalamus, and the hippocampal CA1, CA3, and CA4 areas, were evaluated using molecular biological techniques. We selected anappropriate manufacture and the standard implant body. The exploratory experiment of forming the prepared cavity of implant insertion by the proper procedure by using the implantor, and having the implant body was done. First, we used jaw model and the rat's jaw.