Participation of influence and active oxygen that change in oral environment gives to cell death in hippocampus CA1・CA3 area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiromichi  Kanagawa Dental College, 顎口腔機能修復科学講座クラウンブリッジ補綴学分野, 助教 (50350533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords活性酸素 / アンモン角 / 細胞死 / 口腔環境の変化
Research Abstract
As for the signal attenuation of MC-PROXYL of soft chewing group, a significant difference was admitted for control. Moreover, a significant difference was admitted between soft chewing group and the Mix group. The tendency with a lot of 8OHdG positive cells was admitted in soft chewing group and the molar extraction group compared with the control group.