Development of a newly medical device for periodontaltissue regeneration using brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF) / hyaluronic acid complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Katsuhiro  Hiroshima University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10452591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生歯学 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 高分子ヒアルロン酸 / 歯周組織再生
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated the efficacy of synthesized high molecular weight hyaluronic acid gel (HA) as a BDNF carrier in the class III furcation defects of beagle dogs.
In BDNF/HA groups, the denuded root surface was almost completely covered with new cementum and the periodontal ligament separated the regenerated bone from the cementum with an adequate width. The combination of BDNF and hyaluronic acid gel may have high potential for periodontal tissue regeneration in clinical usage.