Development of Titanium Implant materials with high corrosion resistance and osteoconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Junichi  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (30452717)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科インプラント / チタン / 水熱処理 / 骨伝導性 / 耐食性 / インプラント / 歯科インプラント学 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 高耐蝕性
Research Abstract
We detected the improvement of mechanical strength and corrosion resistance of titanium and titanium alloys containing 0.5% platinum. We could modify surface of titanium and titanium alloys. We investigated cell-adhesiveness, cell-proliferation and cell differentiation ability on these materials with bone mallow stem cell. This shows that the materials modified by calcium is better than those not modified in all ways. To investigate the connection of titanium with bone, we placed the materials in tibia of rats, and measured the contact ratio of bone. The result shows that the contact ratio of the bone and the speed of connection of bone with the materials were improved in those modified by calcium better than those not modified. It indicate the possibility that we can use short and thin implants on the severe site where the amount of bone is small. Increasing the velocity of bone connection to implants make the period of implant treatment sufficiently short.