Treatment Outcome of Immediate Loading Implant Therapy : A Prospective Study by Using Matching Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Keiichiro  Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (30384332)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 臨床
Research Abstract
Because of promotion of the 8020 campaign and public interest in oral health, the number of existing teeth is presenting an increasing tendency. On the other hand,recently implant overdentures and Immediate Loading Implant Therapy are gain the popularity as one of the treatment options for edentulous patients. The purpose of this study is to reveal the mastication level of Immediate Loading Implant in edentulous patients relative to dentulous patients and to extract their problems. This result suggested that masticatory function of Immediate Loading Implant and dentulous patients were higher than implant overdentures or conventional denture patients. Mastication may occur smoothly in the Immediate Loading Implant group.