Investigation of physiological role of maspin on the maintenance of integeity of articular cartilage and the possibility of maspin as a novel therapeutic agent for arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Reiko  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20380090)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマスピン / TGF-β / セリンプロテアーゼインヒビター / 関節軟骨 / 関節炎 / 関節炎治療薬 / DDS
Research Abstract
Maspin is a serine protease inhibitor. Little is known on maspin expression on akeletal and cartilage tissue. In this study, we confirmed that maspin was expressed on chondrocyte of articular cartilage. Moreover, after injection of anti-maspin antibody into knee joints of rats, articular cartilage tissues were destructed following inflammatory reactions. Then, recombinant maspin protein injection may prevent the destruction of tissues by arthritis. To elucidate this, more focused studies will be necessary in the future.