Clinical analysis of anti-sideroflexin 3-autoantibody as a novel tumor marker for oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Ryuichi  Ehime University, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (70452696)
Research Collaborator SUMIDA Tomoki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生 (50314951)
AMANO Yoshiyuki  三洋化成工業医療産業, 分社長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 早期診断 / フォローアップマーカー / 抗体価測定キット / 口腔癌 / プロテオミクス / 血清
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a tumor marker that can be applied for the early detection and follow-up oral cancer patients. Employing the proteomic approach using MALDI TOF-MS, 2-DE, patient's sera and culturing cell lines, a mitochondrial membrane protein, sideroflexin 3 (SFXN3), was identified. The serum anti-SFXN3-autoAb levels elevated in patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma significantly: with 72% sensitivity and 81% specificity against control samples. Changes in serum anti-SFXN3-autoAb levels after therapy correlated with the clinical tumor burden.